Cookie & Privacy Policy

We at Homestead Garden Rooms are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@homesteadtimberbuildings.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Date: 22nd May 2018

Next Review Date: 21st May 2019

Summary

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice;

Who are we?

We are Homestead Garden Rooms division of Homestead Timber Buildings, a company providing outdoor garden rooms and commercial timber buildings to customers in UK.

Homestead Timber Buildings is a partnership established in 1989 our registered address is Wyndham House Lupton Road, Wallingford, OX10 9BT Full contact details can be found here: http://homesteadgardenrooms.co.uk/contact/

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services.

We may also collect information from you if you leave a comment on our blog or social media profiles.

What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We may also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog or social media profiles. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Use of ‘cookies’

This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the Homestead Garden Rooms website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Security

Homestead Garden Rooms takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Homestead Garden Rooms will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, we may provide your contact details to the members of staff installing your building). We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Details

The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you. To request a copy of your data please contact us.

Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

Users have the ability to leave comments on our blog. To maintain flow of conversation, blog comments will not normally be deleted (unless there is a compelling reason to do so), but all personally identifying information will be removed.

Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Homestead Garden Rooms website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies. We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.

WordPress Comments: When you leave a comment on our blog, three cookies are set to store your name, email address and website. This is so that if you wish to leave another comment, you won’t have to re-type this information.

By using and browsing the Homestead Garden Room’s website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

X

How can we help?

or call us on
01491 839379 Open daily from 9am - 6pm